2018 Botswana Junior Open: A Big Success

The long awaited 2018 Botswana Junior Chess Championships, finally took place in the city of Gaborone in Botswana. The tournament was a result of many months of careful preparation, which saw a number of countries make their way to Botswana, in order to battle it out in this tournament. Quite a bit of effort had gone into marketing the tournament and attracting chess players from the Southern region of Africa.

WhatsApp Image 2018-11-29 at 19.21.59
The kids sure enjoyed themselves in Gaborone

It was refreshing to see the effort that went into promoting the event, which included a section for the blind and Partially Impaired. It augurs well for the future of chess, not just in Botswana but the region as a whole, because this opens the door to those whom some “normal humans” would say does not have much to give. More of these same type of events need to be put together more often to get more disabled people into the game of chess.

WhatsApp Image 2018-12-05 at 12.11.12
Ms Keenese Katisenge ensuring the challenged kids understand the board they are using

The tournament was a 7 round Swiss Tournament for the under 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 and 19 Boys and girls. It was held under the auspices of the FIDE, Botswana Chess Federation and local chess Organizer, Limitless Minds, of which the tournament director was the beautifully standout power lady, Keenese Katisenge, who currently heads Limitless Minds Chess Academy.

WhatsApp Image 2018-11-30 at 18.00.09

The Chief Arbiter of the event was Vincent Masole, while the Deputy Chief Arbiter was IA Simbarashe Murimi, who were both supported by Arbiter Mankge Oteng. The time control for the games was a relatively short 30 minutes per player, which was more than sufficient for the players to execute victories and maneuver draws during the tournament.

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-7 Girls + U-9 Girls

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 WCM Manikonda Naga Sai Hasitha BOT 0 Baoabab Primary School 6,5 0,0 30,0 6
2 2 WCM Moshoboro Laone Phoebe BOT 0 Motiffs Chess Club 6,0 0,0 26,0 6
3 19 Sigwele Peo BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 5,0 1,0 30,0 5
4 13 Ndebele Adona Izile ZIM 0 5,0 0,0 28,5 5
5 5 Kambezo Melissa ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 4,0 0,0 31,0 4
6 11 Moatshe Orefile BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 4,0 0,0 28,0 4
7 16 Pheko Grace BOT 0 4,0 0,0 26,5 4
8 22 Modonhi Mercy ZIM 0 Tafara Venice 4,0 0,0 24,0 3
9 21 Vallela Lakshita BOT 0 The Learning Centre 4,0 0,0 22,0 4
10 10 Matekane Shekhinah BOT 0 3,5 0,0 32,0 3
11 8 Lubelihle Ndlovu ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 3,5 0,0 21,5 3
20 Toteng Marang Tracy BOT 0 3,5 0,0 21,5 3
13 7 Lefika Mbusi BOT 0 Francistwn School of Chess 3,0 0,0 25,5 3
14 24 Nthekeng Lentle BOT 0 3,0 0,0 21,0 3
15 12 Motshewa Tatenda BOT 0 Rock and Roll Masers 3,0 0,0 20,0 3
16 17 Pothula Vaarshika BOT 0 The Learning Centre 2,5 0,0 18,5 1
17 18 Sebola Loato Mmabokia BOT 0 Rock and Roll Masters 2,0 0,0 21,0 1
18 23 Motsokona Ogona BOT 0 Orapa Chess Club 2,0 0,0 20,0 1
19 6 Komane Lame BOT 0 Mochudi Chess Club 2,0 0,0 19,5 2
20 14 Ofile Lesedi BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 1,5 0,0 21,5 1
21 3 Chimuka Tatenda BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-7 Boys + U-9 Boys

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 11 Mogome Lefa BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 6,0 1,0 30,5 6
2 2 Bartlett Ezra BOT 0 Baobab 6,0 0,0 30,0 6
3 4 Dzamatira Ian ZIM 0 Tafara Venice 5,5 0,0 28,0 5
4 12 Munyere Mmilili BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 5,0 0,0 26,5 5
5 26 Boddapati Amith Sai Vikram. ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 4,5 0,0 31,0 3
6 16 Piet Kgotla Thabang Abednico BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Club 4,0 0,0 31,5 4
7 17 Prithvi Rajput BOT 0 The Learning Center 4,0 0,0 28,0 4
8 18 Selalame Bryant BOT 0 Leapotswe Primary 4,0 0,0 26,5 4
9 9 Malense Benjami BOT 0 Hillcrest 4,0 0,0 22,0 4
10 13 Muriro Tafadzwa Rufaro ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 3,5 0,0 28,0 3
11 8 Makgabana Kunli BOT 0 The Learning Centre 3,5 0,0 24,5 2
12 22 Nthekeng Lethabo BOT 0 3,5 0,0 21,0 3
13 3 Madzikwa Sheperd Mukundi ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,0 0,0 26,0 3
14 6 Gweshe Jordan ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,0 0,0 24,5 3
15 19 Chimuka Tatenda BOT 0 3,0 0,0 23,5 3
16 14 Ncube Ntjidzi ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 3,0 0,0 22,5 3
17 1 Akshy Shine BOT 0 The Learning Centre 3,0 0,0 20,5 3
18 24 Phumaphi Nkobi Martin BOT 0 Baobab Primary 2,5 0,0 21,0 2
19 21 Kanyeto Rafiwa Kealeboga BOT 0 Pre School 2,5 0,0 18,5 2
25 Masuku Thero Nkwebi BOT 0 Lethabile Primary 2,5 0,0 18,5 2
21 7 Kambeu Roy ZIM 0 Sports Development Academy 1,0 0,0 21,5 0
22 23 Mokgacha Carmello BOT 0 Believers 1,0 0,0 19,5 1
23 10 Modimoothata Rafiwa BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 0,0 0,0 22,5 0
24 5 Gouwe Lebopo BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
15 Otisitswe Phenyo Hendriks BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
20 Rashaw Tumo BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-11 Girls

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 WCM Banda Natalie Katlo BOT 1349 Boswa Primary 6,5 0,5 30,0 6
2 1 WCM Mosweu Atlang BOT 1418 Moroka Chess Academy 6,5 0,5 27,5 6
3 3 Kgano Othusitse BOT 1246 5,0 0,0 28,0 5
4 20 Seetseng Katlego Jessica BOT 0 5,0 0,0 24,0 5
5 4 WCM Moshoboro Arona BOT 1145 4,0 0,0 32,0 4
6 9 Lekoko Rorisang BOT 1186 The Learning Centre 4,0 0,0 31,5 4
7 21 Nyerenda Miranda BOT 0 Willenita School of Chess 4,0 0,0 29,0 3
8 8 Kachikwa Hazel ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 4,0 0,0 26,5 4
9 16 Moatshe Melissa BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 4,0 0,0 23,5 4
10 19 Oganne Valencia BOT 0 4,0 0,0 21,0 3
11 15 Mawere Marilyn ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 4,0 0,0 20,5 4
12 7 Gwenzi Tavonga ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,0 0,0 24,0 3
13 5 Bonno Kemoneilwe BOT 0 3,0 0,0 24,0 2
14 11 Madzikwa Nokutenda Michelle ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,0 0,0 22,5 3
15 10 Maabanyane Pearl BOT 0 3,0 0,0 21,0 3
16 14 Matlhaku Nonofo BOT 0 3,0 0,0 15,5 2
17 12 Malebye Lelentle Thobo BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Masters 2,5 0,0 20,5 1
18 18 Nkile Faith BOT 0 1,5 0,0 20,5 0
19 6 Chigodo Stacy ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 1,0 0,0 20,5 0
20 13 Matibini Katso Lwandle BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Club 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
17 Mokwena Bontle BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-11 Boys

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 CM Masala Iphazha BOT 1477 Baobab Primary 7,0 0,0 27,0 7
2 4 Mpene Thuto BOT 1359 Letlhakeng Primary 5,0 0,0 27,5 4
3 23 Oabile Romeo BOT 0 5,0 0,0 27,0 4
4 5 Banda Darius BOT 1108 Boswa Primary 5,0 0,0 24,5 5
5 2 Masilo Ofile BOT 1477 Rainbow 4,5 0,0 32,5 4
6 7 Batlogile John BOT 0 Bokaa 4,5 0,0 31,5 4
7 22 Muzorori Kunashe ZIM 0 Mupfurudzi 4,5 0,0 31,0 4
8 10 Dintwa Mooketsi BOT 0 Baobab Primary 4,5 0,0 28,5 4
9 18 Mashonganyika Douglas ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 4,5 0,0 28,0 3
10 24 Ramolefhe Mpho BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Club 4,0 1,0 26,5 4
11 3 Mawire Tawananyasha ZIM 1422 Young Chess Masters 4,0 0,0 25,0 4
12 9 Das Adit ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,5 0,0 28,0 3
28 Semadi Thabiso BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Masters 3,5 0,0 28,0 3
14 21 Morei Aone BOT 0 3,5 0,0 25,5 2
15 8 Bose Aurick ZIM 0 Young Chess Masters 3,5 0,0 23,5 3
11 George Oomen Abel BOT 0 The Learning Centre 3,5 0,0 23,5 3
14 Malense Edwin. BOT 0 Hillcrest 3,5 0,0 23,5 3
18 20 Mojaboswa Bonno BOT 0 3,0 0,0 23,5 3
19 27 Sadhana Arnav BOT 0 Thornhill Primary 3,0 0,0 22,5 3
20 12 Kgomotso Comfort BOT 0 Bokaa 3,0 0,0 21,0 3
21 26 Rashaw Tumo BOT 0 3,0 0,0 18,0 3
22 25 Rasedikela Edward Theo BOT 0 Rock and Roll Masters 2,5 0,0 23,0 2
23 19 Saviour Gasemotho BOT 0 2,5 0,0 19,0 1
24 16 Manikandan Vishnu BOT 0 The Learning Centre 2,5 0,0 17,5 1
25 15 Malope Edward Bakang BOT 0 2,0 1,0 23,0 1
26 13 Komane Olefhile BOT 0 Mochudi Chess Club 2,0 0,0 15,5 1
27 17 Rorisang Serokana BOT 0 1,0 0,0 18,0 0
28 6 Athul Sudheesh Krishna BOT 0 The Learning Centre 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-13 + U-15 Girls

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 WCM Gabatshwarwe Refilwe BOT 1521 Moroka Chess Academy 6,0 0,0 27,0 5
2 7 Murinda Anashe Alexis ZIM 1152 Young Chess Masters 5,0 0,0 29,5 3
3 1 WFM Marape Naledi BOT 1646 Legae Academy 5,0 0,0 29,0 4
4 23 Mhate Lame BOT 1500 5,0 0,0 28,5 4
5 5 Potulapati Tanusree BOT 1313 The Learning Centre 5,0 0,0 27,5 4
6 3 Rankwane Onneetse BOT 1347 4,5 0,0 26,5 3
7 18 Ngwato Theresa BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 4,5 0,0 25,0 4
8 6 Motlhako Kaone BOT 1222 Moroka Chess Academy 4,5 0,0 23,5 4
9 8 WCM Nshikokola Zangowanachipwila ZAM 1147 4,0 0,0 29,5 3
10 17 Ngwako Anita BOT 0 4,0 0,0 22,0 4
11 4 Bonno Thandi BOT 1313 Enpassent Chess Club 3,5 0,0 27,5 3
12 13 Masheko Magadi BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 3,5 0,0 26,5 3
13 19 Nyagwaya Jennifer ZIM 0 Munro Primary 3,5 0,0 20,5 3
14 20 Masuge Amantle ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 3,0 0,0 26,0 3
15 22 Reikeletseng Onalenna Sadie BOT 0 3,0 0,0 21,5 3
16 24 Katai Amy BOT 0 3,0 0,0 21,0 3
17 14 Mbusi Bonolo BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 2,5 0,0 27,0 2
18 11 Machingauta Nomsa ZIM 0 Mfakosi 2 High School 2,5 0,0 22,0 2
19 21 Rebinatshipi Atamelang BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 2,5 0,0 19,0 2
20 16 Mnangagwa Salome ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 1,5 1,5 18,5 1
21 12 Marai Gorata BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 1,5 1,0 20,5 0
22 15 Mmereki Leatile BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 1,5 0,5 19,5 1
23 9 Gouwe Isabel BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
10 Gumbo Tafadzwa ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-13 Boys

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 19 Pitlagano Tefo BOT 0 6,0 1,0 31,5 5
2 18 Phitisi Nonofo BOT 0 Francisitown School of Chess 6,0 0,0 31,5 6
3 8 Mananga Lefika Moses BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 5,5 0,0 24,0 5
4 12 Mutenge Kairirirrua BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 5,0 0,0 28,0 5
5 23 Takunda Maxen ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 5,0 0,0 24,5 4
6 5 Lefa Morris BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 4,0 0,0 30,0 4
7 22 Sriram Srihari BOT 0 Broadhurst Primary 4,0 0,0 25,5 3
8 20 Sebola Joseph Loago BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Maters 4,0 0,0 22,5 4
9 13 Muzorori John ZIM 0 3,5 0,0 27,0 3
10 11 Molokwe Kago BOT 0 Rock and Roll Chess Masters 3,5 0,0 26,5 3
11 1 Babitseng Boago BOT 0 3,5 0,0 23,0 3
12 21 Shine Ashwin BOT 0 The Learnung Centre 3,0 0,0 22,0 3
13 17 Pasipamire Shelton ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 3,0 0,0 20,5 3
14 15 Obolokile Gabriel BOT 0 Rock and Roll Masters 3,0 0,0 20,0 3
15 9 Mkwebu Siyabonga ZIM 0 Willenita School of Chess 2,0 1,0 23,5 2
16 24 Mogobye Joel BOT 0 2,0 1,0 20,0 2
17 4 Chipwanyika Tadikwa BOT 0 Willenita School of Chess 2,0 1,0 17,5 2
18 14 Nthapalla Tumisang BOT 0 Moroka Chess Academy 1,0 0,0 24,0 1
19 2 Batshani Onthatile BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
3 Charles Amogelang BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
6 Lefi Phetso BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
7 Magosi Waren BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
10 Molefhe Bruno Kopano BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
16 Ofentse Tumelo BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

2018 Botswana International Junior Chess Championships U-15 Boys

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 7 Chalashika Oageng BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 7,0 0,0 27,0 7
2 13 Masaiti Gideon BOT 1257 Rock and Roll Maters 5,0 0,0 33,5 5
3 21 Sebetlela Gaasite BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 5,0 0,0 32,5 5
4 3 Motheo Pheto BOT 1441 Moroka Chess Academy 5,0 0,0 31,5 5
5 1 Tsebetsame Thapelo BOT 1645 Moroka Chess Academy 5,0 0,0 26,0 5
6 2 Makwaeba Keabetswe NAM 1593 Francistown School of Chess 5,0 0,0 23,5 5
7 17 Montshiwa Maatla BOT 0 Francistown School of Chess 4,0 0,0 29,0 4
8 25 Mpho Michael BOT 0 4,0 0,0 27,0 4
9 10 Keitumetse Dintshaletse BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 4,0 0,0 24,0 4
15 Modisawamarole Phenyo BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 4,0 0,0 24,0 4
11 18 Morale Letso BOT 0 Rock and Roll Masters 4,0 0,0 22,5 4
12 19 Moronga Ashley BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 4,0 0,0 19,0 3
13 9 Kandjahe Goitseone BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 3,5 0,0 24,5 3
14 23 Whende Wilford Jr BOT 0 3,0 0,0 26,0 2
15 5 Baelesi Ookeditse BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 3,0 0,0 25,5 3
16 22 Thojahe Keene BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 3,0 0,0 25,5 2
17 8 Gaebee Gopolang BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 3,0 0,0 21,0 3
18 16 Mokgothetsi Botlhe BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 3,0 0,0 20,5 3
19 20 Mosimanewakgosi Duna BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 2,5 0,0 21,5 1
20 6 Bogatile Pako BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 2,5 0,0 19,5 1
21 24 Ntebang Tawanda BOT 0 2,5 0,0 17,5 1
22 4 Atlang Tshediso BOT 0 Tshwaragano J.S.S 2,0 0,0 21,5 1
23 11 Kgori Thuto BOT 0 Tsodilo J.S.S 1,0 0,0 19,0 0
24 12 Makwati Waabo BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0
14 Mhlanga Mathew BOT 0 0,0 0,0 17,5 0

The results of the under 17 to 21 are still yet to be fully updated, but once that is done, we will also update same here.

The tournament went very well, but the main challenge was that Wi-Fi was inaccessible at the venue of the event, which limited our ability to report daily on the tournament.
It was a well organized tournament that had so many opportunities.

There were a lot of brilliant play coming out from the young players that participated in this event and I can make bold to say that this was a very important event to bring out the talent in the kids. Of note was the performance in the Under-17 and Under-19 boys category, which had many participants showing strength and making the competition very stiff.

The opening ceremony was super, as well as the overall organization of the event. It is important to note that Keenese ensured that she included the Botswana Chess Federation in the organization of the Tournament, as well as other partners like Eric Takawira, who was mentioned as part of the organizers of the event. The tournament was a success to a large extent as many participants came from Zimbabwe (at least 10 from Willenita Chess Club in Zimbabwe), there were also those players who traveled all the way from Zambia and there were definitely a host of kids who showed up from Botswana.

WhatsApp Image 2018-11-30 at 07.25.06
Willenita Chess Kids Representing Zimbabwe

But over and above, the tournament was a successful one, which also featured the visually impaired kids who played some very interesting games and you can find their final results as shown below:

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 15 Tlotlo Monageng BOT 0 6,0 0,0 27,5 6
2 11 Moemedi Molefe BOT 0 5,0 2,0 30,5 5
3 3 Bonkamile Bankaetse BOT 0 5,0 1,0 29,0 5
4 6 George Hutton BOT 0 5,0 0,0 25,0 5
5 1 Amogelang Serepelele BOT 0 4,5 0,5 29,0 4
6 13 Onkemetse Sarasanta BOT 0 4,5 0,5 24,0 4
7 4 Chimpilani Serepelele BOT 0 4,0 0,0 32,0 4
8 7 Kamogelo Serepelele BOT 0 4,0 0,0 22,5 4
9 12 Mpho Tinye BOT 0 3,5 0,0 26,5 2
10 10 Mmila Dibapile BOT 0 3,5 0,0 24,0 3
11 16 Warona Tselantle BOT 0 3,5 0,0 22,5 2
12 17 Wendy Mafusi BOT 0 3,0 0,0 24,5 2
13 5 Ernest Busang BOT 0 3,0 0,0 19,5 3
14 2 Bokhutlo Batshwareng BOT 0 3,0 0,0 17,0 2
15 8 Kemo Wamoretlwa BOT 0 2,0 0,5 21,0 0
16 9 Masedi Gakeloe BOT 0 2,0 0,5 20,5 0
17 14 Phemelo Jane BOT 0 1,5 0,0 22,0 0

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.